Monday, April 2, 2012

Musical Monday 4/2/12

Musical Mondays

Musical Mondays is a link-up specifically for music. I want to know what you are listening to this week (or what you listened to last week). I encourage you to have some fun with this. Write a blog post about what you are listening to, include my logo in your post and then post the link to your blog post in the link-up box below. I can't wait to read about what you are listening to!!

Btw if you're not a blogger, you can still join in the fun. Just post a comment about what you are listening to in the comment box below.

Last week I gave you a list of songs from my iPod when it was on shuffle. This week I am going to tell you about Spotify! Now, I have done at least one blog post about Spotify in the past, but I thought this is a fitting topic for this link-up.

If you haven't heard already, Spotify is a free downloadable program that you can put on your computers. You can pull in the music from your computer, find new music, create playlists, follow your friends and subscribe to other peoples playlists. You don't have to download any music and I have yet to find something that they don't have. The best part about it is that you can log-in on any computer that has the program and you have access to ALL of your playlists.

Spotify is free but of course they also have Spotify Premium that you can purchase. It's ad-free and you can take your music mobile, so you can listen to your playlists anywhere, anytime. I have not done this, but it is very tempting. LOL

Now that you know what Spotify is I can tell you what I listened to this week; I've been listening to one of my playlists, it's called "In a Funk". Now originally I created this playlist for when I was in a Funk and kinda depressed. However, now I have added so many great songs to it that I listen to it anytime, not just when I'm depressed. The majority of the music is done by artists that are out of the spotlight, well at least out of my spotlight.

Here are some of the artists on this playlist: Blue October, City and Colour, Damien Rice, Death Cab for a Cutie, Adele (now she's one of my loves but fairly new to my spotlight), and several others too.

Here is a taste of some of my favorite songs from the "In a Funk" playlist:

The Worry List - Blue October *
Breathe (2 am) - Anna Nalick
Collide - Howie Day
Make You Feel My Love - Adele
The Death of Me - City and Colour
Crashed - Daughtry
Misguided Ghosts - Paramore

*Explicit (only a couple cuss words)

If you want to download Spotify click HERE. Also, if you have an account and want to find me on Spotify just click HERE. I hope you all enjoy Spotify as much as I do, and I hope to have some new followers soon! :)

If you are a blogger, don't forget to link up in the box below!! Until next time ~ Jessy Ü


  1. I submitted my link. Let me know if it doesn't work for some reason and I'll post it here too.

    1. Thanks Hon! I think I am still trying to get the hang of script. It's working now. YAY!! :)